Notes


Tree:  

Matches 101 to 150 of 1,035

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 21» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
101 A widow when married Thomas. Mellis, Elizabeth (I1730)
 
102 A William Willsie is listed 2 names after John Tanner in the 1849 Minnesota Territorial Census. Could this have been a relative of Catherine's? Willse, Catherine Elizabeth (I129)
 
103 A.A. Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy lists the following additional children.
H-707 David, m. Hannah Osborne. I have concluded that this David was actually the son of Solomon Knapp for reasons explained in a note on David Benjamin Knapp's page of this site.
The following were not named in David's will and probate papers, and in the absence of independent evidence that they were children of David and Abiah I have not included them in my list.
H-708 Mary, m. David Ashley, Grafton, Ohio. She also was said to be named in David Knapp's will, but that is incorrect.
H-717. John, b. before 1806. m. Jane ________
H-718. Benjamin. 
Hall (Hull), Abiah (I1583)
 
104 A.A. Knapp's book claims that Solomon and Sarah had two additional children:
1. "H-697 Alvin of Cedar Falls, Iowa. m. Barbara _________."
US Census data show an Alvin Knapp born Ohio about 1825 and wife Barbara living in Black Hawk County, Iowa (location of Cedar Rapids). In 1850 Alvin Knapp (born about 1825) was living with Samuel Knapp in Clinton, Fulton, Ohio. An undocumented family tree on ancestry.com says that this Alvin was the son of Samuel Jr and grandson of Solomon's brother Samuel. This is plausible. Since I have been unable to find any other suitable Alvin Knapp, and the Alvin of Black Hawk County, Iowa was not born in New York, was too young to be the son of Solomon and Sarah, and was not named in Solomon's will I have concluded that Alvin (H-697) is not descended from Solomon Knapp.
2. "H-706 Rachel m. Abiah Hall".
Solomon's brother David (I1581), who actually did marry Abiah Hall (Hull), named an unmarried daughter Rachel in his will. The idea that Solomon's presumed daughter Rachel and her presumed uncle David each married an Abiah Hall strains belief. Rachel was not named in Solomon's will or probate papers, and it is possible that Rachel, daughter of David, was assigned to both David and Solomon in A.A.Knapp's book. A Rachel Knapp appears in the records of the Baptist Church of Broadalbin as "Rachel Knapp dropped 1839". If this is Solomon's daughter, she probably died unmarried before Solomon wrote his will. Additional independent evidence is needed to establish the existence of Rachel, as a daughter of Solomon and Sarah.
 
Knapp, Solomon (I557)
 
105 A.A. Knapp's book indicates that Solomon and Sarah had two other children:

1. "H-697 Alvin of Cedar Falls, Iowa. m. Barbara _________."
US Census data show an Alvin Knapp born Ohio about 1825 and wife Barbara living in Black Hawk County, Iowa (location of Cedar Rapids). In 1850 Alvin Knapp born about 1825 was living with Samuel Knapp in Clinton, Fulton, Ohio. An undocumented family tree on ancestry.com says that this Alvin was the son of Samuel and grandson of Samuel Knapp and Nancy Lyon. This is plausible. Since I have been unable to find any other suitable Alvin Knapp, and the Alvin of Black Hawk County, Iowa was not born in New York, was too young to be Solomon's son, and was not named in Solomon's will I have concluded that Alvin (H-697) is not descended from Solomon Knapp.

2. "H-706. Rachel, m. Abiah Hall" The idea that both Rachel and her presumed uncle David (F-156) each married an Abiah Hall strains credulity. Rachel was not mentioned in Solomon's will, but may have died before the will was made. I am still looking for independent evidence that Solomon had a daughter Rachel.  
Mills, Sarah (I558)
 
106 A.A.Knapp's Nicholas Knapp Genealogy says that Rachel was not living in 1834, but this is not correct, as she was named among the heirs and next of kin in David Knapp's probate papers in 1842. Knapp, Rachel (I1610)
 
107 Abbey Mausoleum; Crypt 5, Row A, Center Corridor Simmons, William Lee (I464)
 
108 Abel identified William as his father in a deed. Jeanes (Janes), William (I2272)
 
109 Abel Janes wrote in his will "I give to my daughter Mindwell Janes ten[?] pounds". No other record of her has been found yet. The Janes Family says that Abel and Mary had a son Elisha b. 1686 who married Mindwell ______ and "supposed she afterwards married James Tisdale." No other record of Elisha has been found. It is possible that Abel referred to his daughter-in-law Mindwell as his daughter.
There was a James Tisdale who married a widow Mindwell Hutchinson in Lebanon in 1727. She may have been the widow of Jonathan Hutchinson who married a Mind___ ____ in 1714 in Lebanon. However Mind___ probably was not born Mindwell Janes, as Abel would have called her Mindwell Hutchinson in his will.  
Janes, Mindwell (I2288)
 
110 Accidentally shot to death. Orsborn (Osborn), Jedidiah (I1659)
 
111 According to Caulkins, Thomas first appeared in Salem 23 Feb 1637 where he was enrolled and given five acres of land. He left Massachusetts Bay about 1640 and settled at Wethersfield where is thought to have married. He later moved to Saybrook Colony where he lived for 12-14 years and then moved Norwich accompanied by six sons and 1 daughter. It is not known when his wife died.  Tracy (Tracey), Thomas (I2473)
 
112 According to Jacobus "The last we hear of him [Thomas] in East Hampton was on 2 Nov, 1677 (not 1687 as sometimes given) when he gave his house and homelot there to his son Benjamin." . . . "He probably did not survive much longer, and presumably lived with his youngest son Benjamin until his death." Osborne, Thomas (I1702)
 
113 According to Ruth Stebbins' family tree the family was named Groves. However, I do not know her sources for that info. I believe the family was named Graves. Thomas Graves was probably Rear Admiral Thomas Graves (see the Graves family website
http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm). 
Graves, Thomas (I295)
 
114 According to Ruth Stebbins, Laura Ann Simmons was courted by Uriah Beach and Frederick Chamberlain. She first chose Uriah Beach. After he died, Frederick Chamberlain courted her again, and they married. They later moved to St. Louis, Missouri.


 
Simmons, Laura Ann Amanda (I461)
 
115 According to Savage, William always spelled his name Jeanes, but his descendants spelled it Janes.  Jeanes (Janes), William (I2272)
 
116 According to the History of Levi Greene (p. 5) Silence married _____ Martin. Greene, Silence (I28)
 
117 Accoridng to Ruth Stebbins' family tree the family was named Groves. However, itseemes likely that Stebbins or her source misspelled Graves. According to http://www.gravesfa.org/gen028.htm Rear Admiral Thomas Graves married Katherine Gray and had a child Rebecca who married Samuel Adams etc. The dates and localities seem right. Graves, Rebecca (I290)
 
118 Achsa was an unwed mother. Family F274
 
119 Adeline appears to have been informally adopted. Four year old Adeline Barker was listed as a member of Reuben and Matilda's family in the 1861 Canada Census, 13 y.o. Ada Barker was with the family in 1871, and 21 y.o. Ada Martin was with them in 1881.

After Reuben and Matilda died, Ada became a domestic servant. In 1891 30 y.o. Ada Barker was living with the William T. Montgomery family in Oxford North and in 1911 53 y.o (b. Jan 1856) Ada Barker was listed as a domestic living with the same family in Middleton, Norfolk, Ontario.  
Barker, Adeline (I1080)
 
120 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I724)
 
121 Adopted two children Ottman, Joseph Sidney (I173)
 
122 Adopted. Tanner, Minnie (I485)
 
123 Adopted. Ottman, John (I625)
 
124 Adopted. Martin, Vivian (I965)
 
125 AE 63 yrs. Mills, Pelatiah Jr. (I2056)
 
126 AE 89. Gillett, Abel (I2064)
 
127 ae abt 69. Talmadge, Abigail (I1716)
 
128 After Samuel and Annis had triplet daughters in 1736, they petitioned for help from the government, but it was not granted. The text of the petition is in Cothren, pp 623-624. Martin, Samuel (I31)
 
129 Age 86. In lot with John. Rogers, Abigail (I155)
 
130 Age 88. In lot with Abigail Richmond, John (I154)
 
131 aka Deighton. Simmons, Jonathan Sr. (I146)
 
132 Alfred was the youngest of six children, all born in Otsego County, New York. His family moved to Illinois in 1844. In 1850 he was living with his father, mother, brother James and sister Euphemia in St. Paul, Minnesota (1850 Minnesota Territorial Census).

LFM wrote that "he farmed in Swan River Township, near Little Falls, Minnesota, from 1869-1876, then ran the Vasaly Hotel in Little Falls, a general mercantile store, and built and operated a flour mill called the Little Falls Milling, Co. (They once shipped a carload of flour to Hull, England, via Duluth and the Great Lakes.) He was elected Mayor of Little Falls in 1897. " 
Tanner, Alfred (I109)
 
133 Almerene M. on her marriage record.  Orsborn (Osborn), Almerine M. (I1095)
 
134 Also a third daughter whose headstone was only partially legible. It read:
[Illegible]
Daughter of Peter & Lettice Morse
Died [ ? ] 18[ ? ] 
Morse, daughter (I1343)
 
135 Also available on ancestry.com but data broken into separate birth, death and marriage databases. Vol 5 missing from NYS Library in 2016. Source (S178)
 
136 Also available on-line at http://ma-vitalrecords.org Source (S99)
 
137 Also available on-line at http://ma-vitalrecords.org Source (S92)
 
138 Also called Lotta. Lottie A. is from censuses. Smith, Lottie A. (I1293)
 
139 Amanda was possibly Ellen's mother.  Bennett, Ellen W (I2351)
 
140 An uncle was Robert Hunt. Osborne, Jeremy (I1719)
 
141 Ancestry.com search result incorrectly gave her death date of 11 Dec 1672. Janes, Ruth (I2300)
 
142 Anthony was an Ensign. Morse, Anthony (I1799)
 
143 Appeared as Iola in the 1861 Census and Ida in the 1871 Census. Martin, Iola (I952)
 
144 Appeared with Thomas in the 1860 US Census in Leon, Monroe, Wisconsin and in 1850 US census. Betsy (I435)
 
145 Appears as L. A. Keeler in 1860 US Census. Keeler, Linda (I1565)
 
146 Appears in 1850 Minnesota Territorial Census in same household as her parents and her brothers James and Alfred. Her name is hard to read and is indexed as Josephine. Tanner, Euphemia (I208)
 
147 Appears to have died at Albany. Dewey, William (I195)
 
148 Ardalissa [Artalusia] was named as a child of Simeon and Submit in a letter by Sherman H. Hill in the genealogy section of the St. Johnsville, New York Enterprise of Jan 9, 1947 [Found on fultonhistory.com by Cathy Kuhl]. This letter also stated that Ardalissa married Lymon Boydon. However, Ardalissa's page on findagrave.com named her husband as Harwood Boyden. This was confirmed by a deed in which Harwood Boyden and Ardalissa Boyden his wife sold land in Ellington, Chautauqua County. The findagrave page also identified one of her children as Lyman Boyden and this was confirmed by probate records for Harwood Boyden which named Lyman Boyden as his child. Phelps, Ardalissa (I2359)
 
149 Arnold reported "David, of David and Hopestill 21 Jun 1780".  Tanner, David (I424)
 
150 Arnold reported "Nathan of William and Elizabeth" 20 Feb 1709. Tanner, Nathan (I136)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 21» Next»