Notes


Tree:  

Matches 951 to 1,000 of 1,035

      «Prev «1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
951 The only source for Oscar Napoleon is the anonymous Simmons family record found in the family papers (SimmonsFamilyRecord.pdf). Simmons, Oscar Napoleon (I476)
 
952 The principal evidence that Susan is a daughter of Martin Keeler and Nancy Northrop is Susan's picture with Nellie Ottman Wilson's note on the back "Susan Keeler Ladd - Sister to - Laura Keeler Phelps". Nellie was Laura's grand-daughter and knew Laura for more than thirty years.

Census data show that Susan Keeler Ladd was living near her sisters Laura Jane Keeler Phelps and Sarah Ann Keeler Phelps in Hastings, Oswego, New York in 1850 and in Grand Marsh, Adams, Wisconsin in 1860. After 1860 Laura and Clark Phelps moved to Minnesota and later still Susan and Era Ladd moved to Iowa. Sarah and Edmund Phelps lived out their lives in Grand Marsh. 
Keeler, Susan M. (I1450)
 
953 The probate papers of Paul (1st) contained a receipt signed by his daughter Jemima Hovey. Family F792
 
954 The property description begins "beginning at the northeast corner and running southerly along by the pond till it comes to a creek called Stephen's creek". Rattray says that the head of Stephen's Creek was on the westerly side of Georgica Pond in the Wainscott section of East Hampton.  Orsborn (Osborn), Isaac (I1463)
 
955 The rose window in the Episcopal Church in Little Falls is dedicated to Kitty. The church was deconsecrated in November, 2015 because of a dwindling membership.  Tanner, Martha Washington (I117)
 
956 The Thomas Baley who married Rachel Dodge was Thomas Baley the 3rd. Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 2nd (I2010)
 
957 The title Lieutenant is from his death record. Hyde (Hide), Lieutenant Samuel (I73)
 
958 The winter of 1751-52 was disastrous for 3 year old Paul 2nd and his siblings. They lost both parents, their grandfather, and their uncles Jacob and Jedediah Jr. Their uncle Silas was the only surviving adult male in their close family.
The dead were:
Jacob, son of Jedediah d. 22 Dec 1751, age 38.
Jedediah Sr. d. 13 Feb 1752, age about 63.
Jerusha, wife of Paul Sr., 17 Mar 1752, age 31.
Paul Sr., died 13 Apr 1752, age 34.
Jedediah Jr., d. 1 Oct 1752 age 25.

The next year Solomon, son of Jedediah Jr., died 7 Apr 1753, age 19 months. 
Phelps, Paul (2nd) (I191)
 
959 Their eldest known child was b. 1638. Place of their marriage is unclear. Windsor record p. 56 says George Phelps married Phillup Randalls daughter but no date is given. This entry implies they were married in Windsor. However, the Windsor record (p. 10) also says that George Phelps wife was a member of the church in Dorchester implying they were married at that time.  Family F790
 
960 Their home was 5148 Lyndale Ave South, Minneapolis, Minnesota. Martin, Kenneth Tanner (I78)
 
961 Then Montgomery County. Knapp, Cordelia (I1535)
 
962 There appears to be no evidence that the Amidon family was of French Huguenot origin, as has been claimed.  Amidon, Philip (I189)
 
963 There appears to be no record of Anna later than the 1784 baptismal record. She possibly married or died before the 1790 US Census.  Phelps, Anna (I1222)
 
964 There appears to be no record of Sarah's birth except in the Rev. G.C. Tanner's 2nd book on the Tanner family, but he does not name her parents or place of birth. Circumstantial evidence suggests that she was born to Thomas Baley and Huldah Stanton Baley of New London County, Connecticut. Sarah and Nathan Tanner named their 3rd child Stanton and their sixth child Huldah, the family and given names of Sarah's presumed mother. Neither Stanton nor Huldah was a traditional given name in the extended Tanner family. In fact, Sarah's son is the only Stanton Tanner and Sarah's Huldah was the first Huldah born to a Tanner in either of G.C.Tanner's books on the Tanner family. Sarah's presumed brother Stanton Bailey lived in Petersburgh, New York where Nathan and Sarah lived. In 1773 Sarah's presumed father Thomas Baley and his son Thomas Baley, Jr. leased adjacent properties in Little Hoosick (now Petersburgh) in the East Manor of Rensselaerwyck and were listed near Stanton Baily and Nathan Tanner in the 1790 US Census for Stephen Town, Albany, New York. (Stephen Town was the eastern half of what would become Rensselaer County in 1791 and included the area that would become Petersburgh, also in 1791.)  Bailey, Sarah (I133)
 
965 There are serious errors in the description of Ruth's life in The Janes Family. It says that Ruth had four children with John Searle: James b. 12 Feb 1675, Ebenezer, b. 9 Jan 1679, John b. 6 Aug 1690, and Elisha b. 1695. However, I have found only one child (John) born before Ruth's death in 1672. Also, Northampton vital records show that John Searls married Mary North in Northampton in 1675 and with her had sons James b. 12 Feb 1675 and Ebenezer b. 9 Jan 1679. The parentage of John b. 1690 is unclear.
The Janes Family also says that John Searle died in the Pascomac (Pascommuck) massacre in 1704 and that Ruth subsequently married a widower Nathaniel Alexander. According to New England Marriages Prior to 1700 there was a John Searle (d. 1704) who married Abigail Pomeroy 5 Apr 1694 in Springfield, Massachusetts, and she subsequently married Nathaniel Alexander. John Searles and Abigail had a son Elisha b. 4 Feb 1694 in Northampton. It is possible that this John Searles was Ruth's son b.1670 and Elisha was Ruth's grandson.
All dates are old style.  
Family F808
 
966 There is a biographical sketch of Alexander Rae Davidson at the Manitoba Historical Society Website -- http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/people/davidson_ar.shtml
 
Davidson, Alexander Rae (I119)
 
967 There is a record at the Wisconsin State Historical Society for the marriage of Alanson Latham and Martha Johnson in Raqcine County, but I have not obtained a copy.  Family F774
 
968 There is a record of Jean T Cobb accompanied by Karen Jean Bruce entering the United States at Idlewild Airport, NY from Bogota, Columbia on 28 Jul 1955. Thus, Jean married Cobb before that date.  Family F735
 
969 There is an error in Phelps Family of America which says that Jedediah, Jr., first married Eleanor Crocker and after his death Eleanor married ____ Rocker. It incorrectly cites a statement in the division of lands in Jedediah Jr's probate papers. The actual statement reads "To the widow Eleanor Phelps now Eleanor Crocker". The statement "the widow Eleanor Phelps now Eleanor Crocker" also appears in the division of lands in Jedediah Sr's probate papers. Rocker was not mentioned. Thus, ___ Crocker was Eleanor's second husband. Family F763
 
970 There is an issue with Aaron and Moses that I do not understand, but have not pursed, as Cleveland assigned the ID 236 to Aaron and 236a to Moses.
Also Cleveland says Aaron could also have been born 7 Dec 1727 at Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts.  
Cleaveland (Cleveland), Aaron (I1870)
 
971 There is an issue with Aaron and Moses that I do not understand, but have not pursed, as Cleveland assigned the ID 236 to Aaron and 236a to Moses.  Cleaveland (Cleveland), Moses (I1871)
 
972 There is confusion about the place he died; some sources say Greenwich, New York, some say simply Greenwich, but others say Horseneck. Since Horseneck is a name (now outdated) for a place in Greenwich, Connecticut, I have listed Greenwich, Connecticut as the place he died.  Hyde, Captain Walter (I68)
 
973 There was a Chester T. listed in Walworth's "Hyde Genealogy", but this was probably Cleoden T.  Martin, Cleoden T. (I66)
 
974 There was a James Wilsey living in Maryland, Otsego, New York US Census), but he appears to be too young to be Catherine's father.  Family F574
 
975 There was a marker commemorating his Civil War service, but I found no gravestone for him or his wife Julia.  Mathews, Roswell (I1006)
 
976 There was no will in the probate packet and it is unclear if Paul (1st) was intestate or if the material on ancestry.com is an incomplete record of the case. Phelps and Servin cited a 1772 document, but it is not in the ancestry.com materials. Paul's case took years to complete. Receipts for payments by Silas Phelps to heirs were recorded as late as 1788.  Phelps, Paul (2nd) (I191)
 
977 There was no will on file for David B. Knapp in the probate court of Manitowoc County. We did find probate papers for Arthur D. Knapp, but they told us nothing about his father.

 
Knapp, David Benjamin (I305)
 
978 There were five more deeds registered in which Martin Stover separately paid additional heirs of Peter Morse for the same tract of land. All the heirs claimed an undivided share.

Martin Stover paid:
14 Mar 1825, $72.94 to Marvin Morse of Schaghticoke, a son of Peter's son Amos.

9 Jan 1828, $52.14 to James H. Simond [or Simonds] and Hannah his wife. Hannah was a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.

10 Feb 1830, $96.74 to William Turner and Kasia his wife of Schaghticoke. Kasia was a daughter of Peter's son Amos.

1 Mar 1831, $60.11 to Almira Kazia Morse. Almira was a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.

26 Sep 1834, $71.49 to Alfred Smith and Silany his wife of Newport, Herkimer, New York. Silany was a grandchild of Rufus Morse and a great grandchild of Peter Morse being the only surviving child of Sarah Greenfield a daughter of Peter's son Rufus.  
Morse, Peter (I468)
 
979 These are probably our Samuel and Huldah.
From Old Batavia Cemetery Records
(Batavia Pioneer Cemetery)
Baker, Hulda, d. January 6, 1817, @ 62y
Baker, Samuel, d. April 28, 1818, @ 63y
http://www.genesee.nygenweb.net/Cemeteries/Batavia%20-%20Old%20Batavia%20Cemetery%20Records%20A-D.html 
Greene, Huldah (I386)
 
980 These are probably our Samuel and Huldah.
Old Batavia Cemetery Records
(Batavia Pioneer Cemetery)
Baker, Hulda, d. January 6, 1817, @ 62y
Baker, Samuel, d. April 28, 1818, @ 63y
http://genesee.bettysgenealogy.org/obat1.htm  
Baker, Samuel (I531)
 
981 This child was not found in later US censuses. First name uncertain. Keeler, Hester (I1103)
 
982 This household may not belong to Thomas 6th. In 1790 there were potentially three Thomas Baleys living in Stephen Town: Thomas 4th (age 74), Thomas 5th (45) and Thomas 6th (21). If Thomas 6th had established his own household and Thomas 4th died before 1790 than this census household would belong to Thomas 6th.  Baley (Bailey), Thomas 6th (I2022)
 
983 This land was sold at Sheriff's auction on 15 Sep 1860 as the result of a legal action brought against David B Knapp, James Fenlason and James McNulty by F. Henry Damon.  Knapp, David Benjamin (I305)
 
984 This marriage is documented by the baptismal records of their children at the Clarkstown Reformed Church which named the parents as Abraham Thew (various spellings) and Rachel Knep. It is possible that Rachel married first John Cobblay, as there are records for the marriage of Rachel Knapp and John Cobblay on 24 Apr 1760 and the marriage of Rachel Cobby and Abraham Thew on 21 Aug 1761. If so, why was she called Rachel Knep rather than Rachel Cobby or Cobblay in the baptismal records? Were there two Abraham Thews who married Rachels? Family F746
 
985 This page is based on G.C. Tanner's book William Tanner of South Kingston Rhode Island . . . However, G.C. Tanner's work on William has been found to contain errors. I intend to revise this page as soon as I can. In the meantime, please do not take this page as correct. Tanner, William (I138)
 
986 This Samuel is a candidate to be the Samuel (I27) who married Silence Greene . However, according to Notices: Genealogical and Historical of the Martin Family he was not listed in the wills of either of his parents, and he is not mentioned later in the book. He may have died young. Martin, Samuel (I1949)
 
987 This Samuel Martin may be the same as Samuel Martin (I27).  Martin, Samuel (I726)
 
988 This source provides only the date and names of the bride and groom. Thus, this record is presumed to refer to the Daniel Knep and Susannah Hout in the baptismal record for Benjamin Knep. Because most of the original data was lost, this marriage does not appear in Scott's (1972) compilation of New York marriages before 1784. Family F751
 
989 Thomas 3rd was named first in his father's will but did not receive a bequest because he had already received a gift of land.
 
Baley (Bailey), Thomas 3rd (I1992)
 
990 Thomas and Huldah's marriage is listed in both the Groton and Preston volumes of the Barbour Collection. Family F704
 
991 Thomas Bayley was the progenitor of five succeeding generations of Thomas Baleys. Thomases 2 thru 5 were born in New London or Groton, Connecticut and Thomas 6 was born in Voluntown, Connecticut. Bayley (Baley, Bailey), Thomas 1st (I2012)
 
992 Thomas came on the Mayflower with his son Joseph. His wife remained behind with his other children. His son John came later, possibly with his sisters. Thomas died in his first winter in the new world. Rogers, Thomas (I158)
 
993 Thomas Stanton of Stonington, Connecticut. Stanton, Thomas (I2047)
 
994 Thomas was a tanner as was his father Jeremy. Osborne, Thomas (I1702)
 
995 Title Captain is from his death record. Hyde, Captain Daniel (I71)
 
996 Tolland County was formed in 1785 from towns in Windham County, including the towns of Mansfield and Tolland. Since Elijah was born in 1775, he was probably born in Mansfield Township in Windham County.  Phelps, Elijah D. (I183)
 
997 Topsfield bp. record says June, but the Forster Genealogy says Jan, which is more likely given the birth date in Ipswich. Foster, Jeremiah (I2419)
 
998 Town record says "in the 63rd y. of his age" which is consistent with his birth date. Phelps, Jedediah (I1234)
 
999 Transcript in file. Martin, Kenneth Tanner (I78)
 
1000 Twin. Morse, Benjamin (I1774)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 Next»